Crowd Factor® California Privacy Policy Supplement

Effective Date: September 1, 2019

This PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS supplements the information contained in the Privacy Policy of BC United LLC dba Crowd Factor®, https://crowdfactor.com/privacy.html ("Crowd Factor®", "we," "us," "our") and applies solely to visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California ("consumers" or "you"). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ("CCPA") and other California privacy laws. Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

If you live in California and have an established business relationship with us, you can contact us to request a list of the personal information we have shared with third parties for their marketing purposes. Please use the Contact Us information provided below or you may email us directly at privacy@crowdfactor.com with the subject line "Privacy Concerns." We will respond within 45 days from receipt.

1.0 INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device ("personal information"). In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

Please note, the categories above are as specified by the CCPA and Crowd Factor® may not collect every type of information specified in each category as it regards to the information we gather on you.

Personal information does not include:

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

2. Use of Personal Information

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

3. Sharing Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Crowd Factor has disclosed personal information for a business purpose in the following categories: (see examples of categories above)

Sales of Personal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not sold any personal information.

4. Your Data Rights & Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.  Where we are relying on your consent to process your personal data, you can withdraw your consent to our processing your personal data at any time. You can do this by contacting us at privacy@crowdfactor.com, or by the mailing BC United LLC PO Box 100322 Denver, CO 80250. In certain circumstances, we can process your personal data without your consent in line with the lawful processing requirements. These include (amongst other reasons) where processing is necessary to carry out a contractual obligation between us, to comply with a legal obligation, or to protect your vital interests.

4.1. Request right to what information we have about you over the past 12 months.  You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

4.2. Request to correct inaccurate or incomplete personal data. We would seek to amend the data as soon as possible and usually within forty-five (45) days, unless the request is complex.

4.3. Request to erase your personal data. Commonly referred to as the "Right to be Forgotten. This right is only applicable where there is no compelling reason for the continued processing of your personal data. There are some circumstances where this right to erasure does not apply and in such cases, we would notify you of the reason(s) why we need to retain your personal data (unless prevented to do so by law).

4.4. Restrict processing of your personal data where, for example, the data is inaccurate, being processed unlawfully or where the data is no longer relevant to the specific purpose for processing. In such cases, we would retain the data, but we would not process it further without your consent, or if processing your data is for establishing, exercising or defending a legal claim, or for the protection of rights of other individuals, or for public interest reasons. In such circumstances, we would let you know that we intend to lift the restriction on processing your personal data.

4.5. Request access to your personal data. Your request should be made to us in writing by email to privacy@crowdfactor.com. We may ask you for proof of your identity before providing you with the data. Only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your information.  You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.  You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period.  The verifiable consumer request must:

4.6. Request not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at privacy@crowdfactor.com.

4.7. Right to data portability. Obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services. This right is only applicable to data that you have provided to us, where we are processing the data based on your consent or for the performance of a contract and when the processing is carried out by automated means. Where this right applies, the data will be provided to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

5. Response timing and format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of its receipt.  If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.  If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account.  If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt.  The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.  For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.  We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded.  If we determine that the requests warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you wit a cost estimate before completing your request

6. Changes to this policy

We may revise this Policy at any time in our sole discretion. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon posting. You should check this page periodically for changes to the Policy. If You object to such changes, You must cease using our products and services immediately. Continued use or our products and services following notice of any such changes shall indicate Your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.

7. Contact

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, our Privacy Statement, the ways in which we collect and use your personal information, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please contact us at:

Data Protection Officer:
BC United LLC
PO Box 100322
Denver, CO 80250
Email: privacy@crowdfactor.com

This privacy policy was last updated on January 21, 2020.

© 2020 Crowd Factor® All Rights Reserved    |    Terms & Conditions    |    Privacy    |    Contact